The polar bear is the world’s largest carnivore and is a native of the arctic and its adjacent land masses. Their main characteristics are that they can survive on extreme cold climates only and this is the reason why they are seen only in the Polar Regions. Polar bear population has been spread across countries like Canada, Russia, Denmark (Greenland), Alaska etc. Canada is the major habitat of these polar bears as almost 70% of their populations are found there.
Polar bear is a carnivorous animal. They belong to the bear family and mostly depend upon seals for their food. Arctic, the habitat of these polar bears does have millions of seals. It means that there is no shortage of food for these polar bears. These arctic ices are the hunting ground for the polar bears. Seals do swim in thick ice and come out of the holes in the ices to breath air. Polar bear would wait near these holes and as soon as their prey puts their head out, would catch them at a whisk. Polar bears hunt for their prey in ice. They very rarely would hunt seals in land or in open water.
The most common hunting method of polar bears is known as still hunting. The seals do come out of the holes in the ice to get some good breath. The polar bears do make use of this opportunity. These animals have excellent powers for smell and can easily find out the breathing holes of a seal. They would identify these pores and wait outside them in silence till the prey comes out of the hole. When a seal puts its head out of these pores, the polar bear would drag it out of these holes using its forepaw and then crushes its head to kill them.
The mature polar bears used to eat only the calorie rich skin of the seal. But younger polar bears do consume more of the rich protein red meat. Subadult bears are those who have not grown that much to start hunting. They usually depend on the prey of other bears and are their major source of nutrition. These subadult bears may not have that body size to start hunting. They may sometimes get only the remains of a seal which have been eaten up by other big polar bears. A subadult polar bear would get only half eaten seals even when they start hunting as they do not have the size to defend their food from other big polar bears. After taking in food, polar bears do wash themselves with water or ice.
The polar bears are active hunter’s year around except the pregnant females. Unlike other bears in the family, a polar bear can fast for several months without taking in any food. At the times of summer, the polar bears cannot hunt any seal as there would not be any ice. How do these polar bears live then? They have huge fat reserves in their body which would help in sustaining their life for a much longer time.
Planet Earth has been suffering from an unpredictable threat called global warming from past 50 years. This has resulted in the change in the temperature patterns. The Artic region especially is melting due to the rise in temperature and this has forced the polar bear to survive in the melting habitat. Polar bears are animals which are native only to the Artic region. This arctic mammal is the largest of the bear species and a man-eater. It is known to be the meanest carnivore.
The polar bears have white fur on their body which is used as camouflage in the surrounding snow and also to protect it from the erratic cold weather. Female adult bears would be 400-500 pounds in weight and 6ft in height. Male adult bears could be 1000 pounds in weigh and would be 8ft to 11ft in length. Polar Bears are huge by nature and have long bodies. Their sense of smell is acute and can smell prey from 10 miles away. This aids them in hunting and predicting danger. Ringed seals are what they feast upon regularly. Female polar bears would normally give birth to twin cubs in the months of late November and early December. The cubs would be nourished by its mother up to 2 years of age. Polar bears can live up to 33years of age in the wild natural habitat or more when under captivation. This marine mammal is just 20000 to 25000 in number across the world. Read the rest of this entry »
Polar bear facts-How do they actually live?
Polar bears look very affable. Polar bears have been made quite popular by media. In fact, we see bears drinking colas in TV advertisements.
Unfortunately, there are only 22 to twenty seven thousand polar bears now left in the world out of which 15,000 live in arctic Canada. But, due to global warming there won’t be many left till 2060. After that they will be only seen in zoos, according to reports of World Wide Fund for nature. Well, even arctic wilderness will be a thing of the past, if global warming continues to exist at the same pace. Global warming has been a crime created by human beings. It has led to melting of arctic ice making sure that bears lose their natural habitat.
These bears are also not able to live the same lifestyle as before due to global warming. In fact, they also don’t get much time for hunting seals, their favorite food, this is because arctic springs arrive later and summers have extended in duration. The ice on the arctic shelf has also become shallower. Its width has reduced from 4.8 meters to only 2.7 meters. The size of these bears has also decreased due to pollutants. Now the bears are smaller in size and weight. This has been observed by Canadian scientists. Inspite of their numbers being affected by pollutants, polar bears are still one of the favorite preys for hunters. In Canadian arctic there are quotes for hunters. So, almost 500 bears get killed every year. These polar bears exist in 5 different places called Canada, Russia, Alaska, Norway and Denmark. Arctic spring has become delayed by three weeks now due to which bears are not left with an ample hunting time. Ice could also diaper completely from the largest European breeding ground for bears which is Spitsbergen located near Norway
Norway offers complete protection to bears since 1973 where their numbers have increased by 100% to reach 2000 recently. But, this area has higher pollution levels than Canadian arctic, which causes concern for the health of the bears. The color of the fur of a polar bear is not white. It looks white because the hair shaft of every bear is without any pigment with an empty core. This hollow core reflects light quite similar to snow which explains the white fur.
The polar bears generally like to stay lonely. It has a huge weight of 770 to 1500 pounds. The females only weigh 330 to 550 pounds. It is also half in size as compared to a male. It is the largest animal in the bear world outweighing other bears by 400 pounds. It is double the size of the much feared Siberian tiger. It also has an elongated nose and skull in comparison to a brown bear. Polar bear is the most meat eating bear in the family of bears with a diet consisting of bearded and ringed seals. A polar bear kills a skull by biting its head with its teeth and then breaking the head of the prey.
Polar bear cubs are so cute
Polar bear cubs really look adorable with their white fur. Surprisingly this white fur is so minute at the time at which these cubs are born that they almost look devoid of any hair.
These cubs are born when their mothers are 4 to 8 years old. These cubs are generally born as two at a time, but sometimes, three cubs can also be born at the same time. The physical specifications of the cubs are a height of 30 to 35 centimeters at the time of birth. They are not born as intelligent animals. But rather are quite dumb. So, for the first few weeks following birth, they spend their entire time near their mothers to gain heat from them. Their mothers have special gaps in their bodies where they can hide for getting this heat.
The time for which a mother takes care of her cubs depends on the region. Generally, mothers have these cubs with them till they are 2 years old, but in high arctic where conditions are not that feasible, they provide support to their cubs for three years. However, the polar bears residing in the Hudson mother area desert their cubs only when they are 11/2 years old. Cubs are quite naughty. Male cubs generally indulge in play fighting so that they can face the heavy competition that arises during mating in adulthood.
The eyes of the polar baby cubs are not open at the time of their birth. They remain closed for somewhat near a month, when they see their mothers for the first time. Polar cubs also take some time in learning to walk. They are only able to walk when they are two months old. They also start consuming solid food with the help of their mothers at an age of three to 4 months by hunting seals.
When cubs are deserted by their mothers, they have developed an ample amount of strength in their bodies to face the world on their own. They also walk perfectly and respond intelligently to the sound commands produced by their mothers. A mother during her weaning time teaches her cubs how to hunt and survive in the most deadly conditions in arctic. The survival of the cubs depends on the expertise of their mothers in hunting down seals. A mother also carries her children on her back in areas infested heavily with snow and water if the conditions are not comfortable for the cubs to stride on their own. At the end of weaning, the cubs are hounded away by the father or mother.
Polar bears are facing an enormous amount of risk from the environment. Since the polar bears are quite weak during the first 3 to 4 months after their birth, the maximum deaths due to pollution and global warming occur at this time. Mother bears consume polluted seals and the contaminants get passed on to their milk which is then fed to the young cub. But the infants immune systems are not strong enough to resist these pollutants which results in their death.
The polar bear is a member of the bear family. It is a carnivorous animal and lives in extreme cold climates. These animals are mostly found in the arctics as the climate of this region is found mostly suitable for their life. More than half of the polar bear population is in Canada.
We know that polar bears do live in arctic. Scientists say that the adaptation of these animals to the climate of the arctic region is a nature’s marvel. The ice found in the arctic and its surrounding regions are much thicker than any were in the world. These regions do have extreme cold climates and it is still a mystery for scientists on how polar bears have adapted themselves to these climates.
Many studies have been done in the past to study how polar bears adapt to the climate of the poles. At last scientists came to the conclusion that this adaptation started from the times of ice age itself. It is only in the later evolutionary stage that bears have started to adapt with the polar climate. Scientists claim that this adaptation should have started at least 100,000 years ago. There is a good population of seals in these arctic regions. They do come out of the pores in the ice to breath air. The bears would have found these seals as year round food source and so should have started moving to these areas. The brown bears that have slowly moved into these areas would have changed into the polar bears of today.
The polar bears do have body characteristics to withstand the extreme climate of the Polar Regions. It weighs 30 to 1760 pounds. The male polar bear do weigh much more than a female. They grow to the height of 6.6 to 10 feet and these huge bodies of the polar bears are their main advantage in hunting food. They can easily get over their prey using such a large body. The skin is the main factor which helps polar bear to withstand these climates. They do have large amount of fats which makes their body warmer and is also the major source of food supply during the winter. The polar bears do have enormous power of smell which helps them to hunt for their prey very easily.
Polar bears are now in the stage of extinction. They are largely affected with global warming. These animals do require extreme cold climates to survive upon and so cannot withstand this rise in the earth’s temperature. Global warming has also lead to the melting of ices in the arctic which is the habitat of these species. Polar bears do drown in the rougher seas which are the result of melting ice and also face shortage of food. These animals depend on seals for food. As a result of global warming, theses seals are also facing danger of extinction. What it means is that there is a shortage in their foods which leads to early death of a polar bear.
What is global warming? It is the rise in earth’s temperature due to the increasing amount of harmful pollutants in the atmosphere. Global warming has led to many problems for mankind. It has increased the earth’s temperature; changes in the climate cycle, melting of arctic ice, extinction of many species etc. Polar bears are one of those species which are facing the threat of extinction due to global warming. According to recent studies, if the global warming continues for some more years, then the extinction of these polar bears would happen very soon. In fact what global warming does is, by actually melting those ices in the arctic, the habitat of these polar bears are destroyed and thus leading them to extinction.
Polar bears are found mostly in the Polar Regions. These species are part of a very balanced ecosystem. They live in extreme cold climates and so are mostly found in the Arctic. The impact of global warming on these polar bears is very large. They are sure not to live more if the global warming continues at the present rate. According to a recent study conducted by the US Geological Survey, the population of polar bears would reduce by at least two third if the global warming continues to increase like this.
How is global warming causing harm to polar bears? These animals require extreme cold climate to survive. The arctic’s have this climate which is now damaged by global warming. Due to the increase in temperatures, the ice in the arctics is slowly melting down thus destroying the habitats of polar bears. Another significant damage that is caused to polar bears is that they are loosing their hunting grounds. This thick packed ice has been the hunting ground for polar bears. Seals are their biggest preys. Due to the melting of ice, polar bears are finding it very hard to hunt their prey.
Studies have found out that polar bears are now not living for more than three years. They are actually facing shortage of foods as their habitats have been destroyed and thus their hunting grounds. Many polar bears are starving to death because of the absence of a reliable food source. The ices are melting very quickly and thus in a direct way causing impact on the lives of the polar bears as well. If the projections of NASA are to be believed, then all these thick packed ices in the arctic would melt by the year 2012. They have also found that many of these polar bears are actually drowning due to the melting of ice which has lead to rougher seas.
What is the effect of these rougher seas? As a result of this, polar bears are finding it hard to hunt their prey. Seals can’t be easily accessed as the ices are melting very fast. Global warming has lead to the reduction of the number of seals which means less food for polar bears. It’s time that we act against global warming, or very soon we will see these species extinct from our earth.
We all love to give gifts to children. This is the best way in which we can make them happy. A stuffed toy of an animal is the best gift that you can buy for your child. In fact the greatest benefit of these stuffed toys is that it is suiting to all ages of children. They are excellent gifts and anyone who receives it will treasure these gifts for a long time. The best of these stuffed gifts are those made of animals. There are stuffed toys of different animals and the most preferred of them are teddy bears. Children do love these stuffed animals and would even sit together with them the whole day or night. These stuffed toys can be a wonderful teaching tool for your young child as well. She should be taught many things about the animal kingdom with the help of these stuffed animals.
One of the most preferred stuffed toys is a plush polar bear. These white, hairy, large sized bears are the preferable choice for many young children. They find these bears very cute and attractive. A plush polar bear toy is available in different kinds in the market. They vary in shape, size, materials and fabrics used for manufacturing them. The most common type of these toys comes in 12”-28”. There are so many varieties of these stuffed toys available in the market and you would be actually facing the problem of plenty. It would be a very hard task to find the best toy for your child from these options. You can even get stuffed toys of a baby polar bear. This would help you to buy two toys with a bigger ones price. These cubs are very popular with the children. Some children even consider these babies as their own and take it with them wherever they go. They would be so close with them that they will not allow anyone to touch these toys.
You may even find polar bear which come with a cub. Some of these cubs would be permanently attached to the mother while others come with an option to separate and play. Buying these plush polar bears is a good way to teach the children about those endangered species. You can use these toys to make them understand what problems these animals are facing to survive. The causes which lead to the survival problems of these polar bears can be explained to the child so as to make them aware of what are the things that are happening around the world. By telling them reasons for the problems you are actually making your child understand how serious the issue is. Children of younger ages will keep in mind what they learnt at their younger ages and will follow it for their life time.
There are many websites which sells plush polar bears. You should always ensure that these toys are of good quality before actually placing an order. The track record of the website should be checked upon before deciding to buy from them.
The grizzly polar bear is a rare hybrid species of the native polar bear and the grizzly bear. This breed can be found in the wild as well as confined in sanctuaries and zoological parks. This type of polar bear was confirmed to exist with a DNA test of a different looking polar bear, which was found shot dead in the Canadian Arctic region. However, the DNA techniques to trace back the grizzly polar bear’s ancestry are not accessible. These hybrid bears have known to be hunted and shot down even in the past for food and other commercial purposes.
While there was evidence of one existing grizzly polar bear, many sightings in the wild have been reported. Zoologists have been trying to figure out how this wild hybrid of polar bear came into existence. The two species of polar bears, the result of which is the grizzly polar bear though are similar in genetics and habituate in the same geographical territory, they have been known to avoid each other in the free natural habitat. These two species also pervade ecological niches which are different.
These grizzly polar bears, unlike the native polar bears, are inclined to live and also breed on land. While the native polar bears live in and around water most of their lives and prefer to breed on ice.
While the replica of a grizzly bear was hunted and shot down in the year 2006, it was assumed by the hunter that it was a normal bred polar bear. When the incident was reported to the forest officials, they took keen interest in the dead mammal found. They discovered that the features were very distinct from that of normal bears. It had creamy white fur similar to the typical bears but also had lengthy claws, shallow face, patches of brown skin around the eyes, and humped back. These features are distinct to the grizzly bear. However, this bear was not proved to be a grizzly bear.
The hunting of these rare grizzly polar bears will lead to a fine of CAN$ 1,000 and almost a year of imprisonment. This polar bear was traced to be a cross breed of a grizzly father and polar bear mother. Though there were similar cases found in zoos, this was the first of its kind to be found in the wild and hence was documented.
The characteristic features of this grizzly polar bear resemble that of an in-between of the polar bear and the grizzly bear. While the bodies of the hybrid species are smaller than polar bears, they are bigger than that of grizzly bears. Even the size of their heads lies in between the large heads of grizzly bears and small heads of polar bears. As the soles of the polar bears are covered completely with fur (which acts as insulators against the cold), the grizzly polar bears have partially fur covered soles, while the grizzly bears have furless soles.
The behavior pattern of these hybrids resemble more to that of polar bears as compared to grizzly bears. They have foot movements similar to that of a polar bear breaking an ice-berg.
Endangered polar bears – is it really true?
Polar bears are the biggest species of bears and they weigh almost 400 pounds more than other species. They like to be alone. The cubs of polar bears when born are quite petite. So, it’s amazing that an adult fully grown bear weighs 1100 pounds. They also don’t drink water and derive it from their food. The skin of the polar bear is covered with white fur. But it’s not white. It’s without any color and consists of hollow tubes that imbibe light reflecting it to make it appear white. Polar bears also like to meat from dead animals and humans if it’s available.
Yes it’s true that today polar bears are facing extinction. Although polar bears have been included in an endangered species list of an act of such animals in 1973, the US government has reconsidered its decision and included them in the threatened category under the same act on May 14, 2008. The reasons why polar bears have become endangered are many. This has happened as the natural habitat of the polar bears, Arctic Sea has started melting. Although the US government has decided to develop a plan to prevent this extinction, it is also thinking about exploring melted arctic waters for oil and gas which are the main cause behind this change. The established oil and gas industries in this region have caused pollution resulting in a melting of the frozen seas.
The endangered polar bears will cease from the face of earth within a period of 45 years if nothing is done about it. Global warming is also one of the reasons due to which polar bears have been forced to face such an outcome. This is because the Arctic Ice has also melted due to a rise in the temperatures caused by global warming. The population of polar bears has faced a reduction by 15% in the last 10 years. Their fasting period which exists in summers has also increased by 3 weeks since the period of 1970’s. Fasting period just refers to the time during which they wait for the formation of ice so that they can hunt for seals, their food. But, now due to global warming, a lot of time lapses since ice formation happens. Lack of snow and hence seals in the arctic region forced many polar bears to cover long distances and they drowned in doing so. This happened in the northern Alaska region. Scientists have noted that the continuance of global warming trends in arctic will lead to the extinction of the 2/3rd s population of this animal by 2050.
Global warming has also resulted in the death of other animals apart from seals in the arctic region which has depleted all the natural food reserves for polar bears. The only animals now surviving in arctic are the polar bears themselves but they can’t hunt their own kind just to live.
Another cause for this death of polar bears is human hunting. Humans have been using polar bear fur for decades now.
Polar bears are members of bear family and are mostly found in the arctic regions. They do require extreme cold climates for survival and these Polar Regions are their only habitat. Baby polar bears are born as cute and healthy youngsters. They grow in to very big size if they survive maturity.
Female polar bears do give birth to the young ones between the age of four and eight. In most cases a female would give birth to the first set of cubes at the age of five Baby polar bears are mostly born in pairs. A female would give birth to at least three cubs. Only in rare cases will there be a one cub. The period from November to January is known as the maternity period for a polar bear. It gives birth to its young one in this period. The den were the cubs are born is known as ‘maternity dens’ as these are made specially to protect the new born babies from the freezing polar climates.
A baby polar bear is born small and helpless. Their body would have thick hair which helps them to survive the cold of the arctic. These hairs would make the body warm and helps in slowly adapting with the extreme cold climate of the polar region. At birth, a baby polar bear would weigh about a pound. These cubs would be 30 to 35 centimeters in length and starts growing very fast. New born polar bears will not have any senses so they are very much protected by their mothers from all enemies. The mothers keep their babies close to their body so as to keep the body of the cubs warm. A female polar bear do have special crevices within its body which can help to keep the body of cub warm as well.
A baby polar bear grows very fast. Like all other animals the mother does protect the child up to a certain period. During these times it is the calorie rich milk of their mothers which survives the life of a cub. Scientists say that the milk of a mother polar bear is rich in fat content. It is the mother which helps a cub to adapt itself with the climate of the arctic. She would emerge out of her den at the end of March or April so as to teach her babies the basic skills for hunting food. The cubs would be first treated with the food that is hunted by mothers and so these babies start eating solid food when they are four or five months old.
The baby polar bears stay with their mothers till the age of two and a half years. But the bears of the low arctic region leave their child even at the age of one and a half years. Within these years the baby polar bears would be taught how to catch the prey of their own. When these cubs have grown and attain a stage from which they can survive of their own, the mothers would chase them away to go and lead their own life.
The life and habitat of this Arctic animal lies very much in the North Pole, which is its native region. As the arctic region is surrounded by the Arctic Ocean, the polar bear spends most of its live in and around water though they are born on land. Along with the Kodiak bear, this polar bear is the largest of its species. Known world-wide for its man-eating trait, it is the meanest and nastiest carnivore till date.
Polar bears are strongly related to the brown bears. However, they have evolved to inhibit only a small area of niche. There are adaptations made by the polar bears to go through the daily life. The body of a polar bear has to survive the freezing and erratic climate conditions and also make journeys through the thick snow in order to hunt and obtain its basic necessities.
Life of a polar bear is not very easy as it has to evade its hunters. Hunting of these polar bears is very prominent and also licensed as it is the only source of meat, other than fishing. However, fishing is not possible during winter seasons when the water is frozen. With the extensive hunting of this mammal, the population has drastically reduced. It is certified to be a vulnerable species. The fur is sold for commercial purposes. Eight out of the 19 sub-divisions of the polar bear population is now declining. The population number of polar bears is gradually recovering with preventive measures taken. Read the rest of this entry »