The life and habitat of this Arctic animal lies very much in the North Pole, which is its native region. As the arctic region is surrounded by the Arctic Ocean, the polar bear spends most of its live in and around water though they are born on land. Along with the Kodiak bear, this polar bear is the largest of its species. Known world-wide for its man-eating trait, it is the meanest and nastiest carnivore till date.
Polar bears are strongly related to the brown bears. However, they have evolved to inhibit only a small area of niche. There are adaptations made by the polar bears to go through the daily life. The body of a polar bear has to survive the freezing and erratic climate conditions and also make journeys through the thick snow in order to hunt and obtain its basic necessities.
Life of a polar bear is not very easy as it has to evade its hunters. Hunting of these polar bears is very prominent and also licensed as it is the only source of meat, other than fishing. However, fishing is not possible during winter seasons when the water is frozen. With the extensive hunting of this mammal, the population has drastically reduced. It is certified to be a vulnerable species. The fur is sold for commercial purposes. Eight out of the 19 sub-divisions of the polar bear population is now declining. The population number of polar bears is gradually recovering with preventive measures taken.
Polar bear life is threatened not only by hunting but also by the global warming. The global warming is a major threat because the melting of snow prevents the polar bears from obtaining the necessary food. Therefore, the polar bears are the first and foremost species that will be put to an end by global warming. At present, there are only about 20,000 to 25,000 polar bears left on the face of the earth. As global warming spreads, the natural habitat of polar bears is lost which makes it difficult for them to survive. If the current rate of global warming continues to prevail, the polar bear species will become extinct in the next 100 years.
A polar bear in its natural habitat lives up to 33 years but a captivated polar bear lives longer than 33 years. Being excellent swimmers, they even hunt their prey inside water. They usually prey on seals and walruses but largely prefer ringed seals. They use their strong sense of smell to aid them in hunting. The female polar bears give birth during the months of late November and early December and generally give birth to twin cubs. These cubs are nurtured by the mother for up to two years. However, these cubs are affected by global warming. Being young, they do not have the power to resist its impacts. Hence, they fall prey to global warming and the number of surviving bear cubs reduces.
Therefore, the polar bear life is now decreasing at a tremendous rate!